Muhammad Razie And Lai Kwan Named UPM’s 2013 Best Sportspersons | Universiti Putra Malaysia
» NEWS » MUHAMMAD RAZIE AND LAI KWAN NAMED UPM’S 2013 BEST SPORTSPERSONS

Muhammad Razie and Lai Kwan Named UPM’s 2013 Best Sportspersons

By Noor EszereenJuferi

Pic by Mohd Hasrul Hamdan



SERDANG, 14 May (UPM)  – National hockey player Muhammad Razie Abd Rahim and swimmer Chui Lai Kwan were named Best Sportsman and Sportswoman of Universiti Putra Malaysia (UPM) at the UPM’s 30th Sports Award Ceremony here today.

Each walked away with a trophy and RM1,500 cash presented by UPM’s Deputy Vice Chancellor (Student Affairs and Alumni) Prof. Dr. Mohammad Shatar Sabran.

A student with the Faculty of Human Ecology, Muhammad Razie said he was selected because of his squad’s excellent performance during the Olympic preliminary rounds in Dublin, Ireland where they emerged in the 3rd place.

Lai Kwan, a student with the Faculty of Food Science and Technology was selected based on her triumph in clinching 14 gold medals at the inaugural Institute of Higher Education Games SUKIPT 2012 as well as her contribution for the national swimming team in the ASEAN Games held in Laos last year, bringing home three gold and a silver.

The most promising sportsman award went to rugby player, Zulkiflee Azmi, while the most promising sportswoman was karate-do exponent, Mathivani Murugeesan.

The recipient for the UPM’s Male Athlete award is Mohamad Nazeer Mohamed Nesharah of rugby, archer Noor AzieraTaip bagged the UPM’s Best Female Athlete award.

Datuk Marina Chin, who is also the principal of Bukit Jalil Sports School, was awarded the UPM’s Sports Luminary prize in recognition of her achievements and contribution in the field of athletics.

The Team of Excellence award was presented to the national rugby team whilst the Excellent Manager award went to Muhammad Al Amin Mustafha under the football category, while football coach, Masran Mat Aris, walked away with the Best Coach Award.

In addition, the Putra Excellent Award was presented to 121 athletes and the Setia Bakti Honour was awarded to 37 athletes.

The UPM’s 30th Sports Award is an avenue where the university gives due recognition to its students who have excelled in sports and brought fame not only to the university but also the  country.  It also fulfills the university’s aspiration to produce more “functional” graduates who are well rounded in their studies and social quests.



The award recipients of UPM’s 30th Sports Award are as follows:

 Anugerah Olahragawan

  • Muhammad Razie Abd Rahim (Hoki)

 Anugerah Olahragawati

  • Chui Lai Kwan (Renang)
  •  

Anugerah Olahragawan Harapan

  • Zulkiflee Azmi (Ragbi)

 Anugerah Olahragawati Harapan

  • Mathivani Murugeesan (Karate-Do)

 Atlet Terbaik Lelaki UPM

  • Mohamad Nazeer Mohamed Nesharah (Ragbi)

 Atlet Terbaik Wanita UPM

  • Noor Aziera Taip (Memanah)

 Anugerah Penghargaan Khas

  • Prof. Madya Dato’ Dr. Idrus Abdol

 Anugerah Tokoh Sukan

  • Datuk Marina Chin

 Anugerah Khas

  • W. Mohamad Khalmizan Wan Ab Aziz (Memanah)
  • Cheng Chu Sian (Memanah)
  • Muhamad Syafiq Ridhwan (Tenpin Boling)
  • Sharon Koh Suet Len (Tenpin Boling)
  • Chai Fong Wei (Wushu)
  • Chai Fong Ying (Wushu)
  • Natasha Ezzra Abu Bakar (Lawan Pedang)
  • Yu Peng Kean (Lawan Pedang)
  • Cheong Jun Hoong (Terjun)
  • Leong Mun Yee (Terjun)
  • Ivan Yuen Chee Wern (Skuasy)

 Anugerah Putra Cemerlang

  • Norizahamalina Ramli (Menembak)
  • Liew Teck Fai (Menembak)
  • Noor Izzati Jasni (Menembak)
  • Mohd Zul Fadzli Alias (Menembak)
  • Wahidah Ismail (Menembak)
  • Nur Farah Afiqah Mohd (Menembak)
  • Nurul ‘Ain Zulhawi 9Menembak)
  • Muhammad Hassanul Adzhar Mohd Badrin (Menembak)
  • Ganthimathi Kumarasamy (Olahraga)
  • Muhammad Hakimi Ismail (Olahraga)
  • Zabidi Ahmad (Olahraga)
  • Song Gie Chee (Olahraga)
  • Lau Kah Lin (Olahraga)
  • Nurul Sarah Abdul Kadir (Olahraga)
  • Noorliyana Kamarudin (Olahraga)
  • Mohd Ammar Fitri Zainol (Olahraga)
  • Mohamad Rohaizad Jamil (Olahraga)
  • Noor Amira Mohamad Nafiah (Olahraga)
  • Zulkiflee Azmi (Ragbi)
  • Anwarrul Aswad Ahmad (Ragbi)
  • Muhd Nur Ikqwan Nordin (Ragbi)
  • Nik Mohamad Salahuddin Nik Nizam (Ragbi)
  • Muhammad Siddiq Amir Jalil (Ragbi)
  • Muhammad Nazirul Mubin Ahmad (Ragbi)
  • Hafizullah Hamdan Rus (Ragbi)
  • Mohd Shaharudin Said (Ragbi)
  • Muhammad Akmal Md Nor
  • Theebaan Govinsasamy (Karate-Do)
  • Uriel Yu En French (Karate-Do)
  • Yokananthini Mugugeesan (Karate-Do)
  • Jayaseelan a/l Vijayakumar (Karate-Do)
  • Pushppa Devi Paramesewa (Skuasy)
  • Zulhijjah Azan (Skuasy)
  • Cheah Like Hou (Badminton)
  • Loo Yik Xiang (Badminton)
  • Stephanie Shalini Sukumaran (Badminton)
  • Ng Chiew El (Badminton)
  • The Sheng Li (Badminton)
  • Mohamad Asraf Mat Sadan (Badminton)
  • Tengku Ahmad Tajuddin Tengku Jalil (Hoki)
  • Ahmad Kazamirul Nasruddin (Hoki)
  • Nor Izaidah Ibrahim (hoki)
  • Mohamad Sukri Abd Mutalib (Hoki)
  • Norakma Hashim (Hoki)
  • Zalina Zahid (Hoki)
  • Raja Norsharina Raja Shabuddin (Hoki)
  • Mohd Harfizi Baharom (Hoki)
  • Siti Shahida Saad (Hoki)
  • Mohd Razali Mohd Zulkipli (Hoki)
  • Nur Hafizah Azman (Hoki)
  • Mohamad Sabri Mohamad (Hoki)
  • Kannagi Arumugam (Hoki)
  • Azreen Rizal Nasir (Hoki)
  • Harvinder Singh a/l Makbul Singh (Hoki)
  • Muhammad Faisal Kamaruddin (Hoki)
  • Nor Hafizah Ismail (Hoki)
  • Mohd Safiuddin Sahrom (Hoki)
  • Nor Saliza Ahmad Soobni (Hoki)
  • Rabiatul Adawiyah Mohamed (Hoki)
  • Farid Idham Mohd Affandi (Hoki)
  • Razlee Amree Mustafar (Hoki)
  • Shazrul Ekhmar Abdul Razak (Hoki)
  • Mashitah Mohamad Nasir (Hoki)
  • Nor Hidayah Ahmad Bokhari (Hoki)
  • Nurul Nabihah Mansur (Hoki)
  • Nurul Fatihah Jamanhuri (Hoki)
  • Nur Syhamimi Mohd Yusoff (Hoki)
  • Farah Ayuni Yahya (Hoki)
  • Noor Hasliza Md Ali (Hoki)
  • Norbaini Hashim (hoki)
  • Nur Hafizi Marjumin (Hoki)
  • Siti Noor Hafiza (Hoki)
  • Nuraini Abdul Rashid (Hoki)
  • Nor Amirah Mohd Taib (Hoki)
  • Muhammad Azri Zulfadhli (Hoki)
  • Choo Kar Lap (Taekwando)
  • Noraslinda Mohamed Johari (Taekwando)
  • Nurul Izzati Mohamad (Taekwando)
  • Lai Teik Woon (Taekwando)
  • Shahrina Shahrudin (Taekwando)
  • Nurul Asfahlina Mohamed Johari (Taekwando)
  • Ajla Rafidah Baharom (Taekwando)
  • Mohd Kaharuddin Ashah (Memanah)
  • Liew Tek Wa (Memanah)
  • Saritha a/p Cham Nong (Memanah)
  • Mohd Azrul Salleh Putin (Memanah)
  • Suzana Mohamad Nayan (Memanah)
  • Ahmad Hidayat Mohd Isa (Memanah)
  • Fazli Hisham Fauzi (Memanah)
  • Razlin Izwan Mohd Isa (Memanah)
  • Julihartati Zulkipli (Memanah)
  • Lee Zhien Huey (Renang)
  • Kevin Yeap Soon Choy (Renang)
  • Jessie Lee Jay see (Bola Tampar)
  • Chia Chou Hwa (Bola Tampar)
  • Muhammad Hasnan Mat Isa (Bola Sepak)
  • Muhammad Amin Hamzah (Bola Sepak)
  • Mohd Ridwan Ghazali (Bola Sepak)
  • Ahmad Asyraf Ab Rahman (Bola Sepak)
  • Mohamad Rozaidi Zulkifli (Bola Sepak)
  • Nor Syafeeqah Yahya (Boling Padang)
  • Nur Fidrah Noh (Boling Padang)
  • Ku Nur Hazirah Ku Yaacob (Boling Padang)
  • Aminun Haq Tahrir Adli (Boling Padang)
  • Dhiya Shamim Samsudin (Boling Padang)
  • Tunku Haifaa Tunku Osman (Tenpin Boling)
  • Tengku Emanina Tengku Zahri (Tenpin Boling)
  • Kevin Tan Hock Loong (Tenpin Boling)
  • Maalani Chandran (Karate-Do)
  • Mohamad Khairul Hisham Md Yusoff (Sepak Takraw)
  • Mohd Saiful Bahri (Sepak Takraw)
  • Abdullah Wafi Md Ariff (Sepak Takraw)
  • Yong Shin Min (Bola Keranjang)
  • Nur Izzati Yaakob (Bola Keranjang)
  • Lee Sook Ching (Bola Keranjang)
  • Simin Habibi Asr (Bola Keranjang)
  • Ng Jin Shuen (Bola Keranjang)
  • Foo Wan Sam (Bola Keranjang)
  • Lim Huey Yen (Bola Keranjang)
  • Cheong Suh Sian (Bola Keranjang)
  • Chan Ing Ing (Bola Keranjang)

 

 

Penghargaan Setia Bakti

  • Mohd Firdaus Zainor Abidin (Sofbol)
  • Nurul Farhana Mohamed (Sofbol)
  • Mohd Aznan Johan Lim (Sofbol)
  • Ahmad Tarmizi Muhamadan (Sofbol)
  • Nur Fariha Fatin Ramli (Sofbol)
  • Nur Hidayah Jiran (Sofbol)
  • Muhammad Iz’zat Ibrahim (Sofbol)
  • Mohd Zairi Zainan (Sofbol)
  • Mohd Saifuddin Md Rasul (Sofbol)
  • Lili Amira Hazinan (Sofbol)
  • Nur Syafiqahasyikin Che Abd Aziz (Bola Baling)
  • Siti Noor Ain Abu Thalib (Bola Baling)
  • Joerence Nai Sowat (Bola Baling)
  • Muhammad Fahmi Md Razali (Bola Baling)
  • Rachael Chua Yin (Taekwando)
  • Nur Amirah Inani Sabri (Taekwando)
  • Kong Chen Wei (Taekwando)
  • Muhammad Syami Abdullah (Taekwando)
  • Ahmad Faizal Mat Yusoff (Bola Tampar)
  • Yogeswaran a/l Elangovan (Bola Tampar)
  • Nur Hidayah Hamdan (Tenis)
  • Muhamad Firdaus Yahya (Tenis)
  • Low Wye Lyng (Tenis)
  • Luqman Al-Hakim Mohd Sabri (Skuasy)
  • Yeo Pelling (Renang)
  • Tan May Mei (Renang)
  • Siti Maziah Mohd Faudzi (Futsal)
  • Siti Mazidah Mohd Faudzi (Futsal)
  • Nik Rosniwati Nik Ismail (Futsal)
  • Joyce Joey Libes (Futsal)
  • Mohd Fadhlul Zakiri Moh Tajuddin (Sepak Takraw)
  • Ismail Zainal Abidin (Memanah)
  • Phoon koon Yow (Bole Keranjang)
  • Look Eng Ee (Bola Keranjang)
  • Rafiuddin Che Omar (Olahraga)
  • Salahuddin Zakaria (Olahraga)
  • Zamri Mohd Jalil (Badminton)

 Anugerah Pengurus Cemerlang

  • Muhammad Al Amin Mustafha (Bola Sepak)

 Anugerah Jurulatih Cemerlang

  • Mohd Masran Hj. Mat Aris (Bola Sepak)

 Anugerah Pasukan Cemerlang

  • Ragbi

nej/kgo/sm


Updated:: [hairul_nizam]

MEDIA SHARING

Universiti Putra Malaysia
43400 UPM Serdang
Selangor Darul Ehsan
1800 22 5587
+603 8948 7273
B1498200779